~|icon_mail~|et~|solid

Info@atqcollege.edu.au

~|icon_phone~|et~|solid

1300 687 287 (OUR ATQ)

International Students

Entry requirements

 

National Code 2018 2.1.1 the requirements for an overseas student’s acceptance into a course, including the minimum level of English language proficiency, educational qualifications or work experience required, and course credit if applicable.
The college must be satisfied that that qualification/course is appropriate to the student’s needs, considering the students existing skills and knowledge.

 

English language requirements

International students need an IELTS level of overall 5.5 or higher or have completed an approved English Test and provide the appropriate paperwork to ATQ College. The IELTS provided must have been taken no more than two years before the time of the application. ATQ College can also conduct internal LLN’s, to establish whether the student meets the English level proficiency requirement.

 

How can I prove my English proficiency other than IELTS score?

 

To prove that you have vocational English you must provide evidence of one of the following:

 

 
Origin countries You hold a valid passport issued by the United Kingdom, the United States of America, Canada, New Zealand or the Republic of Ireland and you are a citizen of that country.
Occupational English Test (OET) You have achieved a score of at least ‘B’ in each of the four test components of an Occupational English Test (OET).
Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL iBT- internet-based test) You have achieved the following minimum test scores in each of the four test components: 4 for listening, 4 for reading, 14 for writing and 14 for speaking, in a Test of English as a Foreign Language internet-based test (TOEFL iBT).
Pearson Test of English (PTE) You have achieved a test score of at least 36 in each of the four test components (speaking, reading, listening and writing) in a Pearson Test of English (PTE) Academic.
Cambridge English Test You have achieved a test score of at least 154 in each of the four test components (speaking, reading, listening and writing) in a Cambridge English: Advanced (CAE) test that was undertaken on or after 1 January 2015.
English certificates from Australian Language school (accredited ELICOS provider) – Onshore students only An English proficiency of upper intermediate level or above from any accredited ELICOS provider (Onshore students only)
Certificate IV or higher-level certificates Certificate IV or higher-level certificates achieved from Australian vocational education providers (Must be registered and current provider)

 

Academic requirements

It is an entry requirement that all registering students must have completed a minimum a Year 12 or equivalent or higher education. However, we also take students employment history and/or work-based training into consideration. Please make an enquiry about it if you do not meet the minimum academic level.

 

Student age

Overseas students must also be aged 18 or above at the time of enrolment.

 

Visa requirements 

The student visa you need depends on your chosen course of study and your origin country (country of passport). As a guide, the typical key requirements you will need to meet are: 

    • Issued an electronic Confirmation of Enrolment (eCoE) certificate.
    • Meet the Genuine Temporary Entrant requirement. Read more about this on the Department of Home Affairs website.
    • Sufficient funds for airfares, course fees and living costs.
    • English language proficiency.
    • Meet health and character requirements.
    • Acceptable Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) – see below for more information

The Department of Home Affairs  website provides detailed information on student visas.

Courses and Fees

Qualifications
Course Code
*Double qualification optionCourse NamePrice
Duration
BSB61015*2.5 years Package Available

Advanced Diploma of Leadership and Management $12,00018 months
BSB51918Diploma of Leadership and Management$12,000 12 months
BSB50217Diploma of Business$8,000 12 months
BSB52415Diploma of Marketing and Communication$12,000 12 months
FNS50217*2 years Package Available
Diploma of Accounting$12,000 12 months
FNS40217Certificate IV in Accounting and Bookkeeping$8,00012 months
SHB50115Diploma of Beauty Therapy $16,20018 months
CHC50113Diploma of Early Childhood Education and Care$18,00024 months

Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC)

You must obtain OSHC for yourself and any accompanying dependants from at least one week before your course starts and for the duration of your stay in Australia.ATQ College can arrange your OSHC upon request.

As an International Student, it is a condition of your student visa that you have Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) for the entire duration of your stay in Australia. OSHC gives you access to out of hospital and in hospital medical services to help you maintain your health.

When you have been accepted into a course of study at Australian Training & Qualification College (ATQ College), and you have paid your tuition deposit you will be issued with a Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE). It is your (the students) responsibility to apply for OSHC.

You can refer to the following link for further information: http://www.health.gov.au/internet/main/publishing.nsf/Content/Overseas+Student+Health+Cover+FAQ-1

As an International Student, it is a condition of your student visa that you have Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) for the entire duration of your stay in Australia. OSHC gives you access to out of hospital and in hospital medical services to help you maintain your health. (Fees may be subject to change). Medibank Private is one such provider, the listed prices are GST inclusive and are correct as at 1 December 2017. Rounded up to the nearest Australian dollar.
Additional information can be found at https://www.medibank.com.au/overseas-health-insurance/oshc/